Monastic Wales.

Display Order:


also known as: Mendicant Friars; Friars Minor

The Franciscans were a mendicant order founded by St Francis of Assisi (d. 1226) in 1209. They exercised corporate as well as individual poverty, and lived by begging. The occupied urban environments and preached to the populace.

Sites associated with this order

Cardiff Friary, Cardiff

Carmarthen Friary, Carmarthenshire

Llanfaes Friary, Anglesey

Related articles on Monastic Wales

Remnants of Carmarthen Friary,

Bibliographical sources

20 Printed sources

show sources

10 On-line sources

show online sources

Franciscans sites

1 Cardiff Cardiff (Friary)
2 Carmarthen Carmarthenshire (Friary)
3 Llanfaes Anglesey (Friary)