Monastic Wales.








Display site:

Cymer (Abbey)

also known as: Cymmer; Mynachlog Faner

Order: Cistercian

Cymer ('the meeting of the waters') was founded under the patronage of Gruffudd ap Cynan, prince of N. Wales (d. 1200), and his brother, Maredudd ap Cynan, lord of Meirionydd (d. 1212). show details of standing remains

Dedicated to: Virgin Mary Medieval Diocese: Bangor
Affiliated to: Cwmhir
Lordship at foundation: Maelienydd
Access: open to public
Owned by: Cadw

Main events in the history of this site

c.1198Foundation - The Cistercian General Chapter received a request from 'Grifini', prince of N. Wales (Gruffyd ap Cynan), to build an abbey of the Order.  [5 sources]
1209Royal confirmation - Prince Llywelyn ab Iorwerth (Llywelyn the Great) confirmed all grants and privileges that had been hitherto accorded to the abbey and offered the monks his protection [3 sources]
1241Destruction - Henry III caused some of the abbey's buildings to be burned. [2 sources]
1274Loan - Llywelyn ap Gruffudd (Llywelyn the Last, d. 1282) made the abbot a loan of £12 to enable him to travel to the annual general chapter at Cîteaux [3 sources]
1275Royal troops billeted - Prince Llywelyn ap Gruffydd made his HQ at the abbey [1 source]
1279Royal troops billeted - Prince Llywelyn ap Gruffydd again made HQ at the abbey [1 source]
1283Occupation - Edward I occupied the abbey and made this his base for machinations in the region. [1 source]
1284Compensation - Edward I offered the monks £80 to defray the costs of damages incurred during the warfare. [2 sources]
1291Wealth - The abbey's net income (spiritualities and temporalities) was assessed at just £28 8s 3d in the Taxatio Ecclesiastica. [3 sources]
1323Confirmation - Edward II confirmed Prince Llywelyn’s charter of 1209.  [2 sources]
1379Poll tax - The abbot was required to pay 10s and each of the four monks, 4d. [1 archive]
1443Custody - Cymer was taken into royal custody. [2 sources]
1453Custody - Cymer was once more taken into royal custody. [2 sources]
1520Contested abbacy - Rival claimants to the abbacy. [2 sources]
c.1535Valuation - On the eve of the Dissolution the abbey had an estimated net income of £51 13s 4d, according to the Valor Ecclesiasticus. [3 sources][1 archive]
c.1537Dissolution - The abbey was likely suppressed in March 1537. [2 sources]
1890Artefacts recovered - A splendid thirteenth-century silver gilt chalice and paten belonging to the abbey were found hidden under a stone at Cym-y-mynach.
 [1 source]
May 1558Post Dissolution - The site was leased to John Powes, royal servant. [1 source]
+ 16 minor events. Show minor events

People associated with this site

Edward I , king of England , lord of Ireland, duke of Aquitaine (Compensates)

Gruffudd ap Cynan (founder)

Hywel ap Gruffudd (benefactor)

Llywelyn ab Iorwerth; Llywelyn Fawr , prince of Gwynedd (patron)

Llywelyn ap Gruffudd , Prince of Wales (benefactor)

Maredudd ap Cynan ab Owain Gwynedd , lord of Meirionydd (founder)

Bibliographical sources

48 Printed sources

show sources

5 On-line sources

show online sources

Archival sources

The National Archives, 'Exchequer, King's Remembrancer, Clerical Subsidies - Cymmer 1379', (Document), (View website)

Bangor University, 'Nannau Manuscripts', (Collection),

Related articles on Monastic Wales

The Cistercians in Wales, Professor Janet Burton
Who were the Cistercians?, Professor Janet Burton

Images of this site

Arcade at Cymer

Arcade at Cymer Abbey

Capital, Cymer Abbey


Clerical poll tax return for Cymer, 1379

Cymer Abbey

Groundplan of Cymer Abbey, Cadw, Welsh Government (Crown Copyright)


Remains of the former abbey

Remains of the former monastery

The nave of the former abbey church

Remains of the former monastery

Gwynedd, OS Grid:SH7213819541
View site details on COFLEIN (RCAHMW database)[new window]


 
Graphic.